Past By The People Events

 

Festival Hub   Satellite Location   One-Time Event

Wednesday 6/20

Ticketed Performance

Ray LaMontagne with Neko Case

The Anthem
8:00PM to 11:00PM

Thursday 6/21

La Maison Française - Embassy of France
9:00AM
United States Institute of Peace
9:30AM
United States Institute of Peace
9:30AM

Installation

Georgia Saxelby

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Linda Hesh

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Estefaní Mercedes

Gallery 102
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Rebecca Clark

Union Market
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Antonius Bui

THEARC West
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Chloe Bensahel

Union Market
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Heide Trepanier

The Parks at Walter Reed
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Stacy Cantrell

The Parks at Walter Reed
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Nekisha Durrett

The Parks at Walter Reed
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Jenny E. Sabin

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

THEARC I CAN Program

THEARC West
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Stephen Hayes

Washington National Cathedral
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Dan Steinhilber

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Nick Cave

THEARC West
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Holladay Brothers

Union Market
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Rebecca Clark

Washington National Cathedral
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Rachel Schmidt

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Erin Curtis

THEARC West
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Antonius Bui

10:00AM to 6:00PM
All Festival Hub Locations
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Chloe Bensahel

Washington National Cathedral
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Activity

Mind the Heart!

Washington National Cathedral
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Michael JN Bowles

The Parks at Walter Reed
10:00AM to 6:00PM
Anacostia Arts Center
10:00AM

Installation

Kristin Adair

Union Market
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Maya Freelon

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Stephen Hayes

THEARC West
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Imran Qureshi

Washington National Cathedral
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Avish Khebrehzadeh

Union Market
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Liliane Tomasko

Union Market
10:00AM to 6:00PM
United States Institute of Peace
10:30AM

Speakers

Yousef Bashir

United States Institute of Peace
10:30AM
United States Institute of Peace
10:30AM

Workshop

Open Studio

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
11:00AM to 2:00PM
Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
11:00AM to 12:00PM

Speakers

Picnic Talks

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
12:00PM to 1:00PM
United States Institute of Peace
12:30PM

Speakers

Robin Hunicke

United States Institute of Peace
12:30PM
Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
1:00PM to 3:00PM

Speakers

Tony Fratto

United States Institute of Peace
1:30PM

Speakers

Sonal Shah

United States Institute of Peace
1:30PM

Activity

Common Ground

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
2:00PM to 3:30PM

Free Performance

Bridgman|Packer Dance

Washington National Cathedral
5:00PM

Free Performance

Double Nickels Theatre

Washington National Cathedral
5:30PM
The Miracle Theater
6:00PM to 8:00PM

Free Performance

Bridgman|Packer Dance

Washington National Cathedral
6:00PM

Free Performance

Double Nickels Theatre

Washington National Cathedral
6:30PM

Free Performance

Bridgman|Packer Dance

Washington National Cathedral
7:00PM

Ticketed Performance

Jason Moran

Washington National Cathedral
8:00PM

Friday 6/22

Installation

Avish Khebrehzadeh

Union Market
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Kristin Adair

Union Market
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Liliane Tomasko

Union Market
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Georgia Saxelby

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Linda Hesh

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Estefaní Mercedes

Gallery 102
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Rebecca Clark

Union Market
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Antonius Bui

THEARC West
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Chloe Bensahel

Union Market
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Heide Trepanier

The Parks at Walter Reed
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Stacy Cantrell

The Parks at Walter Reed
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Nekisha Durrett

The Parks at Walter Reed
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Jenny E. Sabin

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

THEARC I CAN Program

THEARC West
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Stephen Hayes

Washington National Cathedral
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Dan Steinhilber

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Nick Cave

THEARC West
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Holladay Brothers

Union Market
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Rebecca Clark

Washington National Cathedral
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Erin Curtis

THEARC West
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Rachel Schmidt

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Antonius Bui

10:00AM to 6:00PM
All Festival Hub Locations
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Chloe Bensahel

Washington National Cathedral
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Activity

Mind the Heart!

The Parks at Walter Reed
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Michael JN Bowles

The Parks at Walter Reed
10:00AM to 6:00PM
Anacostia Arts Center
10:00AM

Installation

Nick Cave

Washington National Cathedral
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Maya Freelon

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Stephen Hayes

THEARC West
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Imran Qureshi

Washington National Cathedral
10:00AM to 6:00PM
Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
11:00AM to 12:00PM

Workshop

Strike a Prose

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
11:00AM to 2:00PM
Transformer @ Farragut Square Park
11:30AM to 2:30PM

Speakers

Picnic Talks

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
12:00PM to 1:00PM

Free Performance

Ballet X Pop-Up Performance

Union Market
12:30PM
Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
1:00PM to 3:00PM

Free Performance

Dupont Brass

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
1:30PM

Free Performance

Double Nickels Theatre

The Parks at Walter Reed
1:30PM

Free Performance

Bridgman|Packer Dance

The Parks at Walter Reed
2:00PM

Activity

Common Ground

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
2:00PM to 3:30PM

Free Performance

Double Nickels Theatre

The Parks at Walter Reed
2:30PM

Free Performance

Bridgman|Packer Dance

The Parks at Walter Reed
3:00PM

Free Performance

Dupont Brass

The Parks at Walter Reed
3:30PM

Free Performance

Bridgman|Packer Dance

The Parks at Walter Reed
4:00PM

Free Performance

Double Nickels Theatre

The Parks at Walter Reed
4:30PM

Installation

Jefferson Pinder

The Parks at Walter Reed
5:00PM

Ticketed Performance

BalletX

Union Market
8:00PM

Saturday 6/23

All Around DC
(All day)

Installation

Maya Freelon

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
10:00AM to 12:00AM

Installation

Stephen Hayes

THEARC West
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Imran Qureshi

Washington National Cathedral
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Jefferson Pinder

The Parks at Walter Reed
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Avish Khebrehzadeh

Union Market
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Kristin Adair

Union Market
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Liliane Tomasko

Union Market
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Georgia Saxelby

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
10:00AM to 12:00AM

Installation

Linda Hesh

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
10:00AM to 12:00AM

Installation

Estefaní Mercedes

Gallery 102
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Rebecca Clark

Union Market
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Antonius Bui

THEARC West
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Chloe Bensahel

Union Market
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Heide Trepanier

The Parks at Walter Reed
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Stacy Cantrell

The Parks at Walter Reed
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Nekisha Durrett

The Parks at Walter Reed
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Jenny E. Sabin

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
10:00AM to 12:00AM

Installation

THEARC I CAN Program

THEARC West
10:00AM to 6:00PM
Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
10:00AM to 12:00AM

Installation

Stephen Hayes

Washington National Cathedral
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Dan Steinhilber

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
10:00AM to 12:00AM

Installation

Nick Cave

THEARC West
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Holladay Brothers

Union Market
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Rebecca Clark

Washington National Cathedral
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Erin Curtis

THEARC West
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Rachel Schmidt

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
10:00AM to 12:00AM

Installation

Antonius Bui

10:00AM to 6:00PM
All Festival Hub Locations
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Chloe Bensahel

Washington National Cathedral
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Activity

Mind the Heart!

THEARC West
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Michael JN Bowles

The Parks at Walter Reed
10:00AM to 6:00PM
Anacostia Arts Center
10:00AM

Installation

Nick Cave

Washington National Cathedral
10:00AM to 6:00PM
Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
11:00AM to 12:00PM

Speakers

Picnic Talks

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
12:00PM to 1:00PM
Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
1:00PM to 4:00PM
Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
1:00PM to 3:00PM

Free Performance

Double Nickels Theatre

THEARC West
2:00PM to 3:30PM

Ticketed Performance

BalletX

Union Market
2:00PM

Activity

Common Ground

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
2:00PM to 3:30PM

Free Performance

Wolf Trap Opera Pop Up

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
3:30PM to 4:00PM

Free Performance

Bridgman|Packer Dance

THEARC West
4:00PM

Free Performance

Bridgman|Packer Dance

THEARC West
5:00PM

Activity

Common Ground

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
6:00PM to 7:00PM

Installation

Antonius Bui

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
7:00PM
Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
7:00PM to 8:30PM

Installation

Hoesy Corona

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
7:00PM to 8:30PM
Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
8:30PM

Free Performance

Bridgman|Packer Dance

Union Market
9:45PM

Sunday 6/24

Anacostia Arts Center
10:00AM

Activity

Mind the Heart!

Union Market
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Michael JN Bowles

The Parks at Walter Reed
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Nick Cave

Washington National Cathedral
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Maya Freelon

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Jefferson Pinder

The Parks at Walter Reed
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Stephen Hayes

THEARC West
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Imran Qureshi

Washington National Cathedral
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Avish Khebrehzadeh

Union Market
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Kristin Adair

Union Market
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Liliane Tomasko

Union Market
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Georgia Saxelby

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Linda Hesh

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Estefaní Mercedes

Gallery 102
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Rebecca Clark

Union Market
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Antonius Bui

THEARC West
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Chloe Bensahel

Union Market
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Heide Trepanier

The Parks at Walter Reed
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Stacy Cantrell

The Parks at Walter Reed
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Nekisha Durrett

The Parks at Walter Reed
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Jenny E. Sabin

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

THEARC I CAN Program

THEARC West
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Holladay Brothers

Union Market
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Stephen Hayes

Washington National Cathedral
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Dan Steinhilber

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Nick Cave

THEARC West
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Rebecca Clark

Washington National Cathedral
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Erin Curtis

THEARC West
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Rachel Schmidt

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Antonius Bui

10:00AM to 6:00PM
All Festival Hub Locations
10:00AM to 6:00PM

Installation

Chloe Bensahel

Washington National Cathedral
10:00AM to 6:00PM
Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
11:00AM to 12:00PM

Free Performance

Double Nickels Theatre

Union Market
11:30AM

Speakers

Picnic Talks

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
12:00PM to 1:00PM

Free Performance

Double Nickels Theatre

Union Market
12:30PM
Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
1:00PM to 4:00PM
Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
1:00PM to 3:00PM
No Kings Collective (1402 H Street NE)
1:30PM

Activity

Common Ground

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
2:00PM to 3:30PM

Free Performance

Dupont Brass

Union Market
2:00PM

Free Performance

Double Nickels Theatre

Union Market
2:30PM

Free Performance

Bridgman|Packer Dance

Union Market
3:00PM
Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
3:30PM

Free Performance

Bridgman|Packer Dance

Union Market
4:00PM

Free Performance

Dupont Brass

Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building
4:30PM

Free Performance

Bridgman|Packer Dance

Union Market
5:00PM

Ticketed Performance

Punk Latitudes

Union Market
5:30PM

Free Performance

Beauty Pill

Millennium Stage at the Kennedy Center
6:00PM
Unity in Diversity at Bossa Bistro + Lounge
7:00PM to 11:00PM

Ticketed Performance

Rare Essence with Small Upsetters

U Street Music Hall
7:00PM to 10:00PM